Animal directory
Snow Leopard
Care, environment, breeding and conservation records for Snow Leopard.
Identity & conservation
- Scientific name
- Panthera uncia
- Enclosures
- Habitat
- Status
- Vulnerable
- Status code
- VU
- Regions
- Asia
- Biomes
- Taiga, Tundra
- Edition
- Base game
- Class group
- Mammals
- Revealed
- 2026-09-15
- Status groups
- Vulnerable, Threatened
- Tax class
- Mammalia
- Tax family
- Felidae
- Tax genus
- Panthera
- Tax order
- Carnivora
- Wild population
- 3,900 - 6,500 (estimated)
- Wild population count
- 3900
Habitat & enclosure
- Barrier grade
- 2
- Barrier height
- 3 m
- Climb proof
- Yes
- Water barrier
- No
- Temp min
- -25 °C
- Temp max
- 10 °C
- Area land min
- 705 m²
- Area land
- 705 m² + 110 m² per extra animal
- Area climbing
- Unknown
- Area deep water
- Unknown
- Area flying
- Unknown
- Area shelter
- 10 m² per animal
- Area water
- Unknown
- Humidity
- Unknown
- Plant cover
- 0-20%
- Salinity
- Unknown
- Terrain
- Rock 30-80%, Grass 10-60%, Waterlogged 0-10%, Snow 0-100%, Soil 10-60%, Sand 0-20%
- Water barrier depth
- Unknown
- Water barrier width
- Unknown
Social life & breeding
- Group size
- 1-2 (up to 1 male, up to 1 female)
- Life expectancy
- 15-25 years
- Bachelor females
- 1-2
- Bachelor males
- 1
- Breeding difficulty
- Average
- Gestation
- 3 months
- Gestation months
- 3 months
- Group name
- Unknown
- Interbirth
- 21 months
- Interbirth months
- 21 months
- Litter label
- Litter size
- Litter size
- 1-3
- Mating season
- Winter
- Mating system
- Promiscuous
- Maturity age
- 3 years
- Maturity years
- 3 years
- Shoal fish
- No
- Shoal size
- Unknown
- Sterility age
- 20 years
- Sterility years
- 20 years
Other facts
- Diet
- Nutritionally Complete Meat, Small Carcasses
- Colony size
- Unknown
- Colour morphs
- Unknown
- Dominance
- Unknown
- Enrichment
- Firehose Ball, Ice Block, Prey-scented Sack, Rubbing Pad, Rubbing Pad Bark, Scratching Post, Small Ball
- Exhibit types
- Unknown
- Feeders
- Bamboo Feeder, Food Tray - Large, Food Tray - Small, Frozen Blood Pumpkin, Piñata Pronghorn, Piñata Zebra, Rotation Line Feeder
- Nest
- Unknown
- Offspring dispersal
- All offspring
- Size female
- 0.5 m
- Size male
- 0.55 m
- Size max
- 0.55 m
- Size measure
- Shoulder height
- Temperature
- -25 to 10°C
- Thriving group
- Unknown
- Thriving member of
- Unknown
- Thriving with
- Unknown
- Water sources
- Ground Water Fountain - Small, Water Pipe
- Weather dislikes
- Rain and snow
- Weight female
- 40 kg
- Weight female text
- 40 kg
- Weight juvenile
- 10 kg
- Weight male
- 40 kg
- Weight male text
- 40 kg
Research levels
| Level | Unlocks | Research gate |
|---|---|---|
| Level 1 | Thriving Requirement 1: Ice Block, at least 3; Snow Leopard Fact Sheet | Unknown |
| Level 2 | Thriving Requirement 2: at least 20 objects or plants with the Rocks tag; Fertility Level 1 (+15% fertility) | Unknown |
| Level 3 | Thriving Requirement 3: Food Grade 2; Release groups and release to the wild | Unknown |
| Level 4 | Thriving Requirement 4: Scratching Post, at least 1 | Unknown |
| Level 5 | Thriving Requirement 5: Prey-scented Sack, at least 2; Fertility Level 2 (+30% fertility) | Unknown |
Valid release groups
| Group | Type | Animals |
|---|---|---|
| Maternal Family Group | Female group | 1 female |
| Solitary Male | Solitary male | 1 male |
Snow Leopard2
Barriers at this grade4
Feeders7
Enrichment items7
Water sources2
Research levels1
Valid release groups1
Related entries110
- Species this disease affects · Botulism Toxicosis (Used by / linked from)
- Uses enrichment · Rubbing Pad (Requires / provides)
- Used by species · Frozen Blood Pumpkin (Used by / linked from)
- Feeders · Food Tray - Large (Requires / provides)
- Species this disease affects · Cowpox Virus (Used by / linked from)
- Used by species · Ground Water Fountain - Small (Used by / linked from)
- Researches species · Snow Leopard (Used by / linked from)
- Water sources · Ground Water Fountain - Small (Requires / provides)
- Used by species · Piñata Pronghorn (Used by / linked from)
- Uses feeder · Piñata Pronghorn (Requires / provides)
- Biomes · Tundra (Requires / provides)
- Used by species · Rotation Line Feeder (Used by / linked from)
- Species this disease affects · Campylobacteriosis (Used by / linked from)
- Research levels · Snow Leopard (Requires / provides)
- Used by species · Food Tray - Large (Used by / linked from)
- Sp habitat · Corrugated (Used by / linked from)
- Animals that use it · Food Tray - Large (Used by / linked from)
- Animals that use it · Rubbing Pad Bark (Used by / linked from)
- Enrichment items · Ice Block (Requires / provides)
- Species this disease affects · Canine Distemper Virus (Used by / linked from)
- Species this disease affects · MRSA (Used by / linked from)
- Animals that use it · Water Pipe (Used by / linked from)
- Species this disease affects · FIP (Used by / linked from)
- Used by species · Bamboo Feeder (Used by / linked from)
- Barriers at this grade · Rope Netting (Requires / provides)
- Species this disease affects · Rotavirus (Used by / linked from)
- Used by species · Rubbing Pad Bark (Used by / linked from)
- Reward species · Wildlife Care projects (Used by / linked from)
- Used by species · Small Ball (Used by / linked from)
- Animals by grade · 1-Way Glass (Used by / linked from)
- Enrichment items · Firehose Ball (Requires / provides)
- Used by species · Tundra (Used by / linked from)
- Species this disease affects · Tularemia (Used by / linked from)
- Uses water source · Water Pipe (Requires / provides)
- Uses enrichment · Scratching Post (Requires / provides)
- Used by species · Firehose Ball (Used by / linked from)
- Uses feeder · Food Tray - Large (Requires / provides)
- Animals that use it · Scratching Post (Used by / linked from)
- Animals that use it · Piñata Pronghorn (Used by / linked from)
- Animals in this biome · Tundra (Used by / linked from)
- Animals that use it · Frozen Blood Pumpkin (Used by / linked from)
- Asked species · Animal Reintroduction projects (Used by / linked from)
- Animals that use it · Bamboo Feeder (Used by / linked from)
- Uses water source · Ground Water Fountain - Small (Requires / provides)
- Uses enrichment · Prey-scented Sack (Requires / provides)
- Uses feeder · Rotation Line Feeder (Requires / provides)
- Uses enrichment · Small Ball (Requires / provides)
- Uses enrichment · Firehose Ball (Requires / provides)
- Zoopedia entry · Snow Leopard (Used by / linked from)
- Uses feeder · Piñata Zebra (Requires / provides)
- Feeders · Piñata Zebra (Requires / provides)
- Barriers at this grade · Corrugated (Requires / provides)
- Animals by grade · Rope Netting (Used by / linked from)
- Has release groups · Snow Leopard (Requires / provides)
- Enrichment items · Rubbing Pad Bark (Requires / provides)
- Used by species · Taiga (Used by / linked from)
- Water sources · Water Pipe (Requires / provides)
- Animals that use it · Rotation Line Feeder (Used by / linked from)
- Used by species · Piñata Zebra (Used by / linked from)
- Animals that use it · Ground Water Fountain - Small (Used by / linked from)
- Zoopedia entry · Snow Leopard (Used by / linked from)
- Animals that use it · Ice Block (Used by / linked from)
- Animals by grade · Corrugated (Used by / linked from)
- Feeders · Rotation Line Feeder (Requires / provides)
- Species that count · Cats and Dogs (Used by / linked from)
- Enrichment items · Small Ball (Requires / provides)
- Uses enrichment · Ice Block (Requires / provides)
- Sp habitat · Chain Link (Used by / linked from)
- Feeders · Bamboo Feeder (Requires / provides)
- Snow leopard · Snow Leopard (Requires / provides)
- Used by species · Prey-scented Sack (Used by / linked from)
- Species this disease affects · Glanders (Used by / linked from)
- Feeders · Frozen Blood Pumpkin (Requires / provides)
- Animals that use it · Piñata Zebra (Used by / linked from)
- Species this disease affects · Q Fever (Used by / linked from)
- Feeders · Piñata Pronghorn (Requires / provides)
- Enrichment items · Scratching Post (Requires / provides)
- Biomes · Taiga (Requires / provides)
- Animals by grade · Chain Link (Used by / linked from)
- Uses enrichment · Rubbing Pad Bark (Requires / provides)
- Animals that use it · Prey-scented Sack (Used by / linked from)
- Used by species · Scratching Post (Used by / linked from)
- Sp habitat · Rope Netting (Used by / linked from)
- Species this disease affects · Avian Influenza (Used by / linked from)
- Barriers at this grade · 1-Way Glass (Requires / provides)
- Used by species · Rubbing Pad (Used by / linked from)
- Animals that use it · Rubbing Pad (Used by / linked from)
- Animals in this biome · Taiga (Used by / linked from)
- Sp habitat · 1-Way Glass (Used by / linked from)
- Animals that use it · Small Ball (Used by / linked from)
- Has research · Snow Leopard (Requires / provides)
- Enrichment items · Rubbing Pad (Requires / provides)
- Animals given as rewards · Wildlife Care projects (Used by / linked from)
- Species this disease affects · Bordetellosis (Used by / linked from)
- Used by species · Food Tray - Small (Used by / linked from)
- Feeders · Food Tray - Small (Requires / provides)
- Used by species · Ice Block (Used by / linked from)
- Lives in biome · Taiga (Requires / provides)
- Uses feeder · Food Tray - Small (Requires / provides)
- Barriers at this grade · Chain Link (Requires / provides)
- Valid release groups · Snow Leopard (Requires / provides)
- Uses feeder · Bamboo Feeder (Requires / provides)
- Enrichment items · Prey-scented Sack (Requires / provides)
- Species this disease affects · Salmonellosis (Used by / linked from)
- Uses feeder · Frozen Blood Pumpkin (Requires / provides)
- Animals that use it · Firehose Ball (Used by / linked from)
- Animals that use it · Food Tray - Small (Used by / linked from)
- Snow leopard · Snow Leopard (Requires / provides)
- Species this disease affects · Listeriosis (Used by / linked from)
- Lives in biome · Tundra (Requires / provides)
Sources44
- Reference snapshot wikily.gg/planet-zoo-2/achievements/cats-and-dogs ·
- Reference snapshot wikily.gg/planet-zoo-2/animals/snow-leopard ·
- Reference snapshot wikily.gg/planet-zoo-2/barriers/1-way-glass ·
- Reference snapshot wikily.gg/planet-zoo-2/barriers/chain-link ·
- Reference snapshot wikily.gg/planet-zoo-2/barriers/corrugated ·
- Reference snapshot wikily.gg/planet-zoo-2/barriers/rope-netting ·
- Reference snapshot wikily.gg/planet-zoo-2/biomes ·
- Reference snapshot wikily.gg/planet-zoo-2/biomes/taiga ·
- Reference snapshot wikily.gg/planet-zoo-2/biomes/tundra ·
- Reference snapshot wikily.gg/planet-zoo-2/conservation-projects/animal-reintroduction ·
- Reference snapshot wikily.gg/planet-zoo-2/conservation-projects/wildlife-care ·
- Reference snapshot wikily.gg/planet-zoo-2/enrichment ·
- Reference snapshot wikily.gg/planet-zoo-2/enrichment/bamboo-feeder ·
- Reference snapshot wikily.gg/planet-zoo-2/enrichment/firehose-ball ·
- Reference snapshot wikily.gg/planet-zoo-2/enrichment/food-tray-large ·
- Reference snapshot wikily.gg/planet-zoo-2/enrichment/food-tray-small ·
- Reference snapshot wikily.gg/planet-zoo-2/enrichment/frozen-blood-pumpkin ·
- Reference snapshot wikily.gg/planet-zoo-2/enrichment/ground-water-fountain-small ·
- Reference snapshot wikily.gg/planet-zoo-2/enrichment/ice-block ·
- Reference snapshot wikily.gg/planet-zoo-2/enrichment/pinata-pronghorn ·
- Reference snapshot wikily.gg/planet-zoo-2/enrichment/pinata-zebra ·
- Reference snapshot wikily.gg/planet-zoo-2/enrichment/prey-scented-sack ·
- Reference snapshot wikily.gg/planet-zoo-2/enrichment/rotation-line-feeder ·
- Reference snapshot wikily.gg/planet-zoo-2/enrichment/rubbing-pad ·
- Reference snapshot wikily.gg/planet-zoo-2/enrichment/rubbing-pad-bark ·
- Reference snapshot wikily.gg/planet-zoo-2/enrichment/scratching-post ·
- Reference snapshot wikily.gg/planet-zoo-2/enrichment/small-ball ·
- Reference snapshot wikily.gg/planet-zoo-2/enrichment/water-pipe ·
- Reference snapshot wikily.gg/planet-zoo-2/release-groups/snow-leopard ·
- Reference snapshot wikily.gg/planet-zoo-2/research/avian-influenza ·
- Reference snapshot wikily.gg/planet-zoo-2/research/bordetellosis ·
- Reference snapshot wikily.gg/planet-zoo-2/research/botulism-toxicosis ·
- Reference snapshot wikily.gg/planet-zoo-2/research/campylobacteriosis ·
- Reference snapshot wikily.gg/planet-zoo-2/research/canine-distemper-virus ·
- Reference snapshot wikily.gg/planet-zoo-2/research/cowpox-virus ·
- Reference snapshot wikily.gg/planet-zoo-2/research/fip ·
- Reference snapshot wikily.gg/planet-zoo-2/research/glanders ·
- Reference snapshot wikily.gg/planet-zoo-2/research/listeriosis ·
- Reference snapshot wikily.gg/planet-zoo-2/research/mrsa ·
- Reference snapshot wikily.gg/planet-zoo-2/research/q-fever ·
- Reference snapshot wikily.gg/planet-zoo-2/research/rotavirus ·
- Reference snapshot wikily.gg/planet-zoo-2/research/salmonellosis ·
- Reference snapshot wikily.gg/planet-zoo-2/research/snow-leopard ·
- Reference snapshot wikily.gg/planet-zoo-2/research/tularemia ·